STUDENTS

 

Accommodation offer

Students may apply for accommodation at student dormitories at the campuses. The dorms are located in the campuses, 5 minutes by walk from the faculties.
Average cost of such an offer is  about 12€ per month per person.  Double and triple rooms are the most common offer. Kitchen and bathrooms are common for the whole floor. Rooms comprise bed, desk, chair, wardrobe and shelving; all have internet access.
The cost of living in Taraz is about 150-200€ per month. Students have access to canteens at the University Campus. Lunch at the university canteen costs about 2 €.
See the map of the campus here (сделать ссылку на http://www.tarsu.kz/index.php/kz/vopros-rektoru/skhema-raspolozheniya-uchebnykh-korpusov)
More information about Taraz see on the following link: http://taraz.zhambyl.kz    obshejitie eng1

KAZAKHSTAN SETS VISA-FREE REGIME FOR CITIZENS OF 10 COUNTRIES

For citizens of the U.S.A, UK, Germany, France, Italy, Malaysia, Netherlands, United Arab Emirates, Korea and Japan, entering and leaving Kazakhstan without visas in the period from 15 July 2014 to 15 July 2015.
In accordance with the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan amendments and additions to the Decree of the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan dated January 21, 2012 №148 citizens of the United States, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Federal Republic of Germany, the French Republic, the Italian Republic, Malaysia, the Netherlands , United Arab Emirates, South Korea and Japan are exempt from visa requirements for visits up to 15 days from the moment of crossing the state border between July 15, 2014 to July 15, 2015.
Registration of citizens of these countries is carried out by the Border Service of the National Security Committee through affixing date stamp in the "registration" migration card.
Should the citizens of these countries want to remain on the territory of Kazakhstan for more than fifteen calendar days due to the business requirements of the negotiations or contracting the potential partner, they must submit an application for "business" visa to the migration police which, in the manner prescribed by law, will issue a "business" visa for a period of up 30 days with simultaneous extension of foreign citizens registration.
Visitors’ change of temporary residence is processed within 5 days by the internal affairs administration. When you change a temporary residence in the Republic of Kazakhstan, the host entity or individual must notify in writing the bodies of internal affairs within 3days.

Required documents

1.    Completed application form (one per person).
2.    A copy of the invitation letter from a host university in Kazakhstan is needed. This letter must be submitted by the host university in Kazakhstan to the Department of Consular Services of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The Department of Consular Services must provide the host university with a reference number. In addition, a cover letter from the applicant’s university, briefly summarizing the purpose of the visit and including some information about the company or organization should be attached.
3.    A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least one blank page for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the  validity of the requested visa.
4.    One recent, color photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form (see photo specs)